Analysis of genomic aberrations, risk of secondary cancer development and, hereditary effects by irradiation and chemotherapy in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Eiso  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONITAKE Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (10448269)
KURIHARA Sho  広島大学, 大学病院, 医科診療医 (40724894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / 癌 / マイクロアレイ / 小児 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic aberration was analyzed in 27 childhood cancer survivors who underwent treatments in Hiroshima University Hospital after 1980 and could have their own children. Among them, 15 cases had genomic aberrations which were significantly correlated to whole body irradiation and high-dose chemotherapy in their history. The analysis of these aberrations in their children suggested the possibility that hereditary transmission occurred in 3 cases but the common characteristics were not identified in these 3 cases. And in 5 of 6 cases who had secondary malignancies had genomic aberrations.
These results revealed that genomic aberration due to cancer treatments were identified in the childhood cancer survivors and some of them were transmitted in their children.