Development of intra-operaive intestinal ganglion cell detection system for Hirschsprung's disease and allied disorder using probe type confocal laser endomicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ieiri Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
黒田 達夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60170130)
下島 直樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30317151)
炭山 和毅  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90385328)
藤ヶ崎 純子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (60312021)
宮田 潤子 (秋吉潤子 / 宮田 潤子(秋吉潤子))  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20380412)
三好 きな  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20621709)
小幡 聡  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30710975)
神保 教広  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10650559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能性消化管疾患 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 共焦点型内視鏡 / 神経節細胞 / 筋間神経叢 / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / 共焦点内視鏡 / 消化管神経叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preceding studies, we identified that some fluorescent agents cloud visualization of the myenteric plexus (MP) with confocal laser endomicroscopy (CLE). In this study, we evaluated the technical feasibility of MP visualization using probe-based CLE (pCLE) with cresyl violet (CV), which has been used clinically for chromoendoscopy. We tested the feasibility of CV-assisted visualization of MP in human surgical specimens of Hirschsprung's disease, wherein the tissue dying and pCLE observation were performed from the serosal side. In the human study, rate of MP visualization by pCLE was evaluated as the primary outcome. We also evaluated the sensitivity and specificity of MP visualization by pCLE, using pathological presence/absence of MP as the gold standard. This study demonstrated the technical feasibility of visualizing the MP in real time by CV-assisted pCLE.