Neurotization through the venous network in muscle : intravenous migration of Schwann cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00399924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
OYAMA Akihiko (FUNAYAMA Emi)  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10533630)
HAYASHI Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432146)
MURAO Naoki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90706558)
SHICHINOHE Ryuji  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (30640346)
小山 明彦  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
Research Collaborator ONO Kentaro  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢神経 / 軸索再生 / neurotization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aimed to validate whether axonal regeneration would be possible through the venous network in the muscle. At first, we planned to use the latissimus dorsi muscle dominated by thoracodorsal nerve and vein, but we changed experimental animal model because of surgical difficulty. Eventually, we used saphenous nerve and femoral vein at inside of the thigh. The saphenous nerve was cut and inserted into the femoral vein, and two months later, we removed specimen compounded of nerve and vein. The specimen was stained with NF-H and CD34 by immunostaining procedure and observed to ascertain that axonal regeneration occurred in the vein. Unfortunately, we couldn’t identify the regeneration of axons. This study indicated that the distal condition which was the target of axonal elongation was of the same importance as scaffold of axonal regeneration.