Analysis of inhibition of MRSA infection by quorum sensing molecules from pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tachi Masahiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50312004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Emi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
TAKEDA Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30333800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緑膿菌 / クオラムセンシング分子 / MRSA / 感染 / クオラムセンシング / 創傷治癒学 / MRSA感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed the possible involvement of quorum sensing (QS) molecules, 3-oxo-C12-HSL and C4-HSL, from Pseudomonas aeruginosa to inhibition of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). We used Vancomycin (VCM) as a positive control. More than 10% Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) had the effect of inhibition of MRSA, but on the other hand QS molecules had not that effect. In addition, the MRSA growth did not affect by the stimulation of 3-oxo-C12-HSL and
C4-HSL at the same time. Minimum inhibitory concentration of VCM showed 1 μg/ml. These results suggest that QS molecules, 3-oxo-C12-HSL and C4-HSL, have not effect to inhibition of MRSA.