The effects of DAMPs through C type lectin receptors on the wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Usuba Chie  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (80509232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
KANNO Emi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 炎症 / C型レクチン受容体 / DAMPs / DAMPs / 創傷治癒学 / ダメージ関連分子パターン(DAMPs)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed the possible involvement of C-type lectin receptors (CLRs) in the wound site. The expression of CLRs (Mincle, Dectin-1, Dectin-2) mRNA in the wounded skin were increased after wound creation. We analyzed the role of caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 9 (CARD9), which is an essential signaling adaptor molecule in NF-κB activation upon triggered through CLRs. The percent wound closure, accumulation of leukocytes, mRNA expression of TNF-α were decreased in CARD9 KO mice. These results suggest that CLRs may involved in the inflammatory response at the wound site.