Mechanism of wound healing process in neurofibromatosis type 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO TATEKI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00362707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレックリングハウゼン病 / 神経線維腫症I型 / 線維芽細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF-1) patients don’t develop hypertrophic scar and keloid. Therefore, if the mechanism of wound healing process in NF-1 is fully understood, it may be applicable for the treatment of hypertrophic scar and keloid. We cultured dermal fibroblasts from NF-1 patients and analyzed the behavior of those cells. Decrease in response to the mechanical stress was detected, possibly due to dysfunction of actin polymerization. Neurofibromin was considered to be involved in those abnormal responses.