Relationship of hair growth induction with melanotic nevus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Terashi Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 俊介  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50444592)
江尻 浩隆  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70529552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母斑 / 毛包 / メラノサイト / 細胞増殖 / 発毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanocytic nevus sometimes exist with bristle. Histologically, hair follicles are surrounded by nevus cells, which indicates the relationship of hair growth induction with melanotic nevus. We found the protein, Melanopsin and Gnaq, expression that was common between an outer root sheath and nevus. This indicates that photo signal has some effect (positive or negative) for hair growth. Cells in outer root sheath and nevus receive the same outer signal, however, it is unclear that those cells share the same signal or no.