A Study to Subjugate Bone Cycles using siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiroki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (60325652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsuya  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 客員研究員 (70722750)
HIRANO Akiyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90208835)
樫山 和也  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (60723591)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmiRNA / 骨形成 / 骨調整 / G蛋白質 / 顔面骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is primarily intended to control the bone cycle such as bone formation and resorption with siRNAs. Since miR-142 has related to immune system, we’ve gotten the results that it also contributes to the low-weight molecular G proteins operating cytoskeletal action based on the bioinformatics. Although miR-142 signals could not be found in the murine femur by in situ hybridization, miR-142-3p and miR-142-5p were newfound in immune cells by qPCR after cDNA cloning from miRNA extractions.