Skin grafting procedure considering collagen fiber orientation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Masamitsu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (20326333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 茂芳  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90273911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコラーゲン線維 / ラット / 皮膚移植 / 配向性 / マイクロ波方式 / 電子顕微鏡 / 皮革 / コラーゲン / 微細組織 / コラーゲン配向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few studies have reported collagen fiber orientation in the corium of animals. In this study, we investigated collagen fiber orientation in the rat skin using a microwave system (A). The results showed marked site-related differences. To examine the influence of skin grafting on collagen fiber orientation (B), we prepared skin grafts from two points of the rat skin, and implanted them in the same direction as the original site (Case 1) or in a 90-degree rotation of the original site (Case 2). After 3 months, the skin was prepared and grafted. Collagen fiber orientation in the skin graft was investigated using an electron microscope. In Case 1, it was similar to that in the surrounding areas. However, in Case 2, it differed from that in the surrounding areas, showing a 90-degree rotation. After skin grafting, graft survival on the graft bed may have been achieved, with graft orientation being maintained, suggesting the involvement of this phenomenon in skin contracture.