The feasibility of regenerative treatment for alveolar cleft with umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Tadashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10276850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / 出生前診断 / 臍帯血 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨再生 / 間葉型幹細胞 / 免疫不全ラット / 細胞移植 / 単核球細胞 / 骨形成 / SCID mouse
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to evaluate the feasibility of regenerative treatment for alveolar cleft with umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Recent progress of ultrasound examination has brought prenatal diagnosis of cleft lip and palate, and also brought the opportunity for the umbilical cord blood harvest of the patient. We examined the possibility for osteoblast differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells from cryopreserved human umbilical cord blood and in-vivo osteogenesis in severe immunodeficiency rat.