Project/Area Number |
26670780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMURO AKITO 金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80387365)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 軟骨膜組織幹細胞・前駆細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 血管新生 / 再生医療 / 軟骨膜 / 再生医学 / 軟骨膜組織幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We planned the study using the rabbit auricular cartilage paying our attention to stem cells and its maintenance mechanism to improve the long-term form maintainability that have been a problem of the auricular cartilage reproduction. But in own study for the rabbit rib perichondrium, it was found earlier that neovascularization occurred in a perichondrium before chondrogenesis.So we examined an association between angiogenetic inhibition and the chondrogenesis in this model. By administration of neovascularization inhibitor, the neovascularity in the perichondrium decreased and significantly the quantity of subsequent chondrogensis was inhibited. Because the growth and differentiation of the perichondrium cells thought to be the stem cells origin showed a correlation of the chondrogenesis, the neovascularization acted for the maintenance mechanism of the perichondrium stem/progenitor cells. It was suggested that the neovascularization in the perichondrium triggered the chondrogenesis.