Mechanisms of influenza virus mRNA nuclear export
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yumiko  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50231163)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / RNA核外輸送 / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NXF1 is previously known as a transporter of host mRNA. Using n vitro RNA gel-shift assay, we found that influenza virus mRNA directly binds to NXF1. In addition, we found that influenza virus mRNA can bind to MC domain of NXF1, although host mRNA binds to RBD, suggesting that binding patterns of influenza virus RNA and host RNA to NXF1 are different. Also, we developed a experimental system that can screen the compounds that can inhibit the interaction of viral mRNA and NXF1 MC domain. This may lead to develop the drugs that can inhibit influenza virus mRNA specific nuclear export.