Intracellular signal transduction in response to hypothermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 亮  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40594677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 脂質代謝酵素 / 低酸素 / エネルギーセンサー / ATP / 熱ショックタンパク質 / エネルギーストレス / ミトコンドリア / 呼吸 / ATP産生 / 低酸素ストレス / HIF / 細胞内情報伝達機構 / 培養細胞 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 細胞内情報伝達系 / 塩化コバルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon tissue damage, hypothermia induces Hypoxia inducible factor (HIF), which suppresses energy expenditure and exerts a beneficial effect to damaged cells. In this study we examined the regulatory mechanism of the diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) family on HIF expression and energy metabolism. We found that after 24 h of 1% hypoxic conditions DGKzeta deficiency reduces HIF1alpha expression by 50%, activates energy sensor AMPK, and increases intracellular ATP levels. These results suggest that DGKzeta plays an important role in energy metabolism under hypoxic conditions.