Effects of inhaled aerosolized insulin on acutely injured lungs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA KOICHI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10207756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsacute lung injury / insulin / blood glucose / ARDS / インスリン / 経気道的薬物投与 / 炎症反応 / 上皮性ナトリウムチャンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to clarify whether insulin exerts anti-inflammatory effects in acute lung injury under normoglycemia. Lung injury was induced by lung lavage. Mechanically ventilated rabbits were treated with either aerosolized insulin or saline. After 6 hours of treatment, the lungs were excised en bloc, and then we examined IL-8, TLR-4, or ENaCα mRNA expression in BALF cells or lung tissue. Aerosolized insulin failed to ameriorated inflammatory responses under normoglycemia, however, the tissue levels of mRNA expression of ENaCα were maintained by insulin. The results suggest that insulin might contribute to the lung fluid clearance via expression of epithelial sodium channel.