| Project/Area Number |
26670784
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kumei Yasuhiro 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Katsuya Hasegawa 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 開発員 (30425780)
Kiyoshi Takagi 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (40197059)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 近赤外線 / イメージング / X線動画 / ヘモグロビン / 救急医療 / 非侵襲 / マルチイメージング / 近赤外カメラ / コモンマーモセット / 動脈静脈 / 近赤外光 / 生体イメージング / マーモセット / 胎児診断 / 新生児診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an experimental model for noninvasive multi-imaging system that is composed of micro X-movie imaging and near infrared spectroscopic imaging (NIR-imaging). By using the NIR-imaging with 940 nm reflected LED light, the femoral artery and vein can be visualized as distinguished each other on the base that the optical absorption is expressed by the relative amount of oxy-hemoglobin verses deoxy-hemoglobin. The combined use of NIR-imaging and X-movie imaging will be of great value and convenience for acute diagnosis in emergency medicine.