Newly development of analytical techniques for near infrared and raman spectroscopies using septic rat samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE KAORU  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Keiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
SUZUKI Takao  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40328810)
SATO Norio  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30409205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Tsuyoshi  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 敗血症 / ケモメトリクス / 複雑な混合物 / ケモメトリクス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near infrared (NIR) spectroscopy is a noninvasive, contactless and real-time analytical technology that may yield a variety of promising bedside monitoring systems in the field of emergency and critical care medicine. Rats were injected 2 mg/kg or 10mg/kg of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) intraperitoneally and the plasma was collected. The present study revealed that our technique using NIR spectra could differentiate septic plasmas obtained from LPS 2 mg/kg group and 10mg/kg group. This technique proved to be a novel signal processing method that comprehensively handles the signal of electromagnetic waves derived from complex mixture.