Development of early diagnosis of severe sepsis using pattern recognition analysis of NMR data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40328810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kaoru  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
HIRAKAWA Keiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
SATO Norio  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30409205)
MORIYAMA Tsuyoshi  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症診断 / 核磁気共鳴 / パターン認識 / 核磁気共鳴法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We included sepsis patients aged 20 and over, and diagnosed in emergency department. Their serum samples were measured with Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR). The NMR data were converted to the numerical data by Fourier transform, phase correction, baseline correction, and so on. The data were visualized by principal component analysis, and then analized with Partial Least Squares Discriminant Analysis (PLS-DA). We could see the tendency of separation of “severe sepsis” and “non-severe sepsis” by clustering in the PLS-DA analysis.