The analysis of the gut microbiota change in severe emergency patients via high-throughput DNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Ojima  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70721091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉矢 和久  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40379201)
山田 知輝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (40623434)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
中村 洋平  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80644004)
新谷 歩  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00724395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 重症患者 / 高処理シークエンサー / 抗生物質 / 重症度 / シークエンサー / バクテロイデス / ファーミキューティス / OTU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that the gut microbiota plays an important role in the whole body immune system and it may affect patient's prognosis and infectious complications in emergency patients. In recent years, it has become possible to analyze comprehensive bacterial mirobiota by high-throughput sequencer. This study revealed the dynamic gut microbiota changes in the acute phase of severe emergency patients and that the antibiotics and the severity of the disease had some effect on gut microbiota change. Also, it was revealed that each patient had a unique gut microbiota at the time of arrival and that the gut microbiota shifted especially up to one week after hospitalization, and thereafter it shifted to a new and static state. It was also shown that the deviation of excessive intestinal flora may adversely affect the life prognosis of the host patient.