The metabolisms and its regulation mechanisms in post-cardiac arrest syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hori Shingo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80129650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO MOTOAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30265798)
SUZUKI MASARU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265916)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIDA KEI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素 / 院外心停止 / 心停止後症候群 / 出血性ショック / 心肺停止蘇生後 / 蘇生後症候群 / 臓器障害 / 水素ガス吸入 / 抗酸化作用 / 臓器不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats were subjected to 6 minutes of cardiac arrest followed by cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Survival rate after resuscitation was 38.4% in the control group, 71.4% in the H2 and targeted temperature management (TTM) groups, and 85.7% in the TTM+H2 group. Combined therapy of TTM and H2 inhalation was superior to TTM alone in terms of neurological deficit scores at 72 hours after resuscitation. Neuronal degeneration and microglial activation in a vulnerable brain region was suppressed by both TTM alone and H2 inhalation alone, with the combined therapy of TTM and H2 being most effective. In a hemorrhage shock model, the survival rate was improved in H2 group compared to control group. IL-6 level was increased in the control group compared with sham, but this increase was prevented in the H2 group. Lung of control group showed massive cellular infiltration and edema in the interstitial area and associated thickening of the alveolar septum. These changes were less severe in H2 gas group.