The receptor and inhibitor of Nucleophosmin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Ko-ichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
MIURA Naoki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (80508036)
ITO Takashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20381171)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外科系臨床医学 / 救急医学 / DAMPs / アラーミン / ヌクレオフォスミン / 受容体 / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleophosmin, which is a nucleoprotein, is major multifunctional protein involved in ribosomal biogenesis, centrosome duplication, cell cycle progression, apoptosis, and cell differentiation. Recently, nucleophosmin is released from endotoxin-stimulated macrophages and induces inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-alpha and interleukin-6, suggesting that nucleophosmin might be an alarmin. However, nucleophosmin's receptor and inhibitor remain unclear. In this study, we found the a nucleophosmin's receptor.