Novel biological actions of PTH mediated by osteocyte network - mini-modeling and osteocytic osteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMIZUKA Norio  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30242431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPTH / 骨形成 / 骨細胞 / 骨細胞性骨溶解 / ミニモデリング / 骨リモデリング / リモデリング / 骨芽細胞 / 前骨芽細胞 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to clarify the bipartite biological action of parathyroid hormone (PTH) on bone metabolism, -anabolic effects and osteocytic osteolysis. We have examined PTH-driven anabolic effects in mice at the regimens of high and low frequent administration. As a consequence, the high frequent PTH administration formed many trabeculae, whereas the low frequent administration induced thick trabeculae; the former seemed to be caused by accelerated bone remodeling, while the latter is resulted from both bone remodeling and mini-modeling (a manner of bone formation independent of osteoclastic bone resorption). Unlike the anabolic effect of PTH, enlarged osteocytic lacunae were observed after several hours of PTH administration - osteocytic osteolysis -, and then, calcium phosphates were deposited on walls of the once-enlarged lacunae.