Analysis of the molecular mechanisms regulating the speed of tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohazama Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
KAWANO Yoshiro  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60303129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯の発生 / 時間軸 / 発生速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the molecular mechanisms regulating the speed of tooth development. Developmental stage of odontogenesis (bud, cap and bell stage) had to be subdivided to examine developmental speed. We have successfully subdivided cap stage tooth germs (most critical point in tooth development) using three-dimensional analysis. The data indicate that early cap stage tooth germs change their shape without varying tooth germ volume. This is followed by a significant alteration in morphology, driven by increasing the tooth germ volume. Then, we tried to identify molecules that can be used as markers for each subdivided cap stage. However, the data so far suggest that new organ culture techniques - leading to more precise tooth development - need to be established to allow identification of these molecules.