Analysis of ornithine rhamnolipid-like pigment from oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shigetada  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50273694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Masanobu  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
SUMITOMO Tomoko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50423421)
YAMAGUCHI Masaya  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00714536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 細菌由来色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pigments are produced from numerous bacterial species. Although several pigments possess hemolytic and cytotoxic properties, their roles in virulence of bacterial pathogens is not fully appreciated. In this study, we found that GNAT (GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase) is related to ornithine rhamnolipid-like pigment synthesis of Propionibacterium acnes. Moreover, we demonstrated that the pigmentation is responsible for their hemolytic activity. P. acnes is known to be associated with sarcoidosis. Our results suggest that targeting of P. acnes pigment could serve as a novel strategy to treatment for sarcoidosis.