Galectin-3 inhibition prevents preterm birth induced by dental infection of Porphyromonas gingivalis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takata Takashi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10154783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyauchi Mutsumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (50169265)
Kitagawa Masae  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (10403627)
Furusho Hisako  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (00634461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早産 / 歯性感染 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Galectin-3 / N-アセチルラクトサミン / TNF-a / COX-2 / 早期低体重児出産 / 胎盤栄養細胞 / LPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies have revealed a link between dental infection and preterm birth (PB), however, the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. Previously we showed galectin-3 upregulated in Pg infected placenta. In the present study, we examined the effects of N-acetyllactosamine (NLac: an inhibitor of Gal-3)on Pg-dental infection induced PB. The injection of NLac (20gd) significantly prevented PB induced by Pg infection (17.7gd). Pg-dental infection induced TNF-a and COX-2 upregulation was reduced in NLac-Pg. NLac suppressed the expression of TNF-a, COX-2 and Galectin-3 by Pg-LPS from torophoblasts in dose dependent manner.
NLac suppresses inflammatory mediators, which promote delivery, by inhibiting the effect of Galectin-3 and prevents PB induced by Pg-dental infection. Therefore, NLac may be a novel preventive/therapeutic strategy for PB.