Osteoclastogenesis from embryonic macrophages: Novel cell fate analysis and regulation of bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kukita Toshio  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70150464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA AKIKO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 胎生期マクロファージ / Fate Mapping解析 / アンチセンスRNA / 新生仔破骨細胞 / Fate Mapping 解析 / 骨代謝制御 / Fate Mapping 解析 / 血島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is to verify a hypothesis that osteoclasts are derived from macrophages observed in the embryonic stages. As we could not obtain mice required for performing Fate Mapping analysis of the early embryonic macrophages, we have changed research strategy. We have characterized the properties of osteoclasts present in newborn animals, which are supposed to be formed from cells in macrophages-lineage present in embryos. We have focused on investigating an involvement of WT1, zinc-finger transcription factor having the ability to induce macrophage differentiation, in the generation of osteoclasts present in newborn rats. We have detected a marked expression of antisense RNA for WT1(WT1asRNA)in active osteoclasts present in newborn rats. Over-expression of WT1asRNA in osteoclast precursors significantly augmented osteoclastogenesis. These data show that osteoclastogenesis is controlled by WT1asRNA at least in osteoclastogenesis from fetal osteoclast precursors.