Development of a novel mouse model that recapitulates bone metastasis seen in human.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (80142313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨転移 / 動物モデル / 遺伝子改変マウス / 動物実験モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many types of cancers preferentially spread to bone, developing bone metastases. To develop novel therapeutic interventions for bone metastasis and to test their effectiveness, establishment of pre-clinical animal models that resemble bone metastasis occurring in cancer patients has been awaited. Here, we attempted to develop a novel mouse model that recapitulates the entire steps of bone metastasis seen in human. The MMTV-Cdh11-2A-ffLuc transgenic (Tg) vectors were designed and constructed. The ffLuc is a novel chemiluminescent/fluorescent protein that enables the dynamic imaging of bone metastasis with high resolution. The linealized Tg vectors were then injected into fertilized eggs of FVB mice. Our next plan will be to generate double Tg mice by crossing MMTV-neu mice and MMTV-Cdh11-2A-ffLuc mice and monitor bone metastases spontaneously developed in these mice by in vivo imaging. This mouse model will be a useful tool to understand the mechanism underlying cancer bone metastasis.