Development of screening system for bone forming reagents by using TALEN genome engineering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Riko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60294112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA KENJI  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
MURAKAMI TOMOHIKO  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50510723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨形成 / ゲノム編集 / ゲノム編集法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop effective screening system for bone forming reagents, we attempted to generate cell lines knock-ined both Venus and luciferase genes by using the Golden Gate TALEN genome engineering technique. Although the Golden Gate TALEN genome engineering technique is much more effective and useful than conventional TALEN system, selection of positive clone cells was still complicate. We, therefore, attempted to optimize a new genome engineering technique, PITCh method, which would be very powerful for knock-in of interested genes into to mammalian cells. First, we used Cas9-based PITCh technique, allowing us to generate guide RNA construct easily. Second, we designed and generated a PITCh donor vector, in which we introduced CLuc luciferase, Puromycin resistant genes with EGFP expression cassette. This optimization seems very effective and helpful for selection of the positive clone cells.