The presence and its significance of non-canonical action of decoy receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA MASAHARU  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA SATOSHI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
AOYAMA ERIKO  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
NISHIDA TAKASHI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
HATTORI TAKAKO  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAESU KAZUMI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10457228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsdecoy receptor / osteoprotegerin (OPG) / PDGFRL / CCN family / CCN2 / signaling / osteoclasts / chondrocytes / デコイ受容体 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / CCNファミリー / 軟骨 / 血小板 / CD302 / CCN / OPG / RANK / 破骨細胞 / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new concept showing the presence and its significance of non-canonical action of decoy receptor (-like) molecules by demonstrating 2 examples. 1) Osteoprotegerin (OPG) bound to CCN family protein 2 (CCN2), which binds to RANK and positively regulates RALK signaling, thereby inhibiting osteoclastogenesis via RANK signaling. 2) Platelet-derived growth factor receptor-like (PDGFRL) did not bind to PDGF which is the ligand for PDGF. Instead, PDGFRL did bind to CCN2 which plays important roles in chondrogenesis and endochondral ossification and another member of CCN family CCN3. These findings suggest that PDGFRL plays an important role in the cartilage biology, possibly by regulating the molecular behavior of CCN2. 3) We also found that c-type lectin receptor CD302 bound to CCN2, suggesting possible discovery of another example which supports our new concept.