Studies on molecular mechanisms in differentiation and dedifferentiation of adipocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Takashi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10264053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO SATOSHI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30570535)
HARADA KAE  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (60432663)
YAMAWAKI YOSUKE  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90584061)
Research Collaborator OUE KANA  広島大学病院, 歯科診療医
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 分化 / 脱分化 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪代謝 / 白色脂肪細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 脂肪分化 / 寒冷刺激 / ベージュ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced PLC-related catalytically inactive protein-knockout (Prip-KO) mice. Prip-KO mice showed a lean phenotype. In this study, we examined whether PRIP is involved in adipocyte differentiation and/or dedifferentiation. Adipocyte differentiation was significantly inhibited in Prip-KO mice compared with wild-type mice. However, a feature of adipocyte dedifferentiation was similar between the two genotypes. This study demonstrated that PRIP regulates the process of adipocyte differentiation and hypertrophy. These findings are inspiring a novel therapeutic strategy for obese patients.