Molecular and neural mechanisms for detection, modulation and transmission of taste signal for fat preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Yuzo  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50076048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shigemura Noriatsu  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 准教授 (40336079)
Yoshida Ryusuke  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 講師 (60380705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords味覚 / 脂質味 / 脂肪酸 / 嗜好 / 高脂肪食 / 耽溺性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated molecular and neural mechanisms of detection, modulation and transmission of taste signals for fat preference. The results showed that there exists selective neural pathway for fatty acids in mice, that some of taste fibers best responding to sweet, umami or Ca are also sensitive to fatty acids, and that sweet-suppressive effect by leptin in diet-induced obese mice decreases with increasing circulating leptin which in turn reciprocally increase sweet-enhancing effect by endocannabinoids (eCBs). In another aspect, repeated stimulation with mixture of sugar and fatty acids gradually increase taste responses to the mixture. This enhancement of responses by repeated stimulations was abolished by eCB receptor blockage, suggesting involvement of eCB in the enhancement. Collectively, taste enhancement of sugar by mixing fatty acids may lead to behavioral preference for the mixture, thereby potential facilitation of development of obesity.