Development of bioimaging methods for intra- and intercellular messengers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Akihiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Morita Takao  北海道医療大学, 歯学部薬理学分野, 講師 (20326549)
Nezu Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部薬理学分野, 講師 (00305913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shuto Satosh  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院・創薬有機化学研究室, 教授 (70241346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイメージング / カルシウム / イノシトール三リン酸 / アセチルコリン / 蛍光センサー / FRET / 細胞内シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the CFLA-IP3 (Competitive Fluorescent Ligand Assay for IP3) as a conceptually new method to measure IP3 concentrations. The method is based on the combination of two rationally designed fluorescent molecules, low-affinity fluorescent Adenophostin A analogue (FLL) and a fluorescent IP3-binding protein (CFP-coupled LBD). Binding of the fluorescent ligands to the fluorescent IP3 sensor protein-expressing cells caused fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET). This principle was extended to a cell-free assay system using fluorescent IP3 sensor protein-bound agarose beads. The effect of FLL on the FRET signal of fluorescent IP3 sensor protein-bound beads was reduced by the subsequent addition of IP3. This method allowed quantitative measurement of IP3 concentrations as low as 10 nM and was applied to measure cytosolic IP3 concentrations in COS-7 cells.