The development of minimally invasive bone regeneration strategy using neural crest-derived cells of hair follicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Ryutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
Research Collaborator ISEKI Sachiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経堤由来細胞 / 毛包 / 骨芽細胞 / ミエリンプロテインゼロ / 骨再生 / 神経堤細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural crest cells migrate extensively within the embryo as neural crest-derived cells (NCDCs) to reach target sites. Some NCDCs are maintained in an undifferentiated state throughout the life of primate. Therefore, it is considered that NCDCs are a useful cell source for regenerative medicine and stem cell therapy. To analyze the osteoblastic differentiation potential of NC-derived hair follicle cells (NCDFCs) of adult tissues, we utilized an established line of double transgenic mice in which NCDCs express green fluorescent protein throughout their life. NCDCs were observed in the bulge, which contains adult stem cells, and dermal papilla in adult mice. NCDFCs have high proliferative potential and that many proliferative cells expressed the mesenchymal stem cells marker. NCDFCs differentiated into osteoblast-like cells and support osteoclast differentiation. There results indicate that NCDFCs may be an ideal candidate cell source for bone regenerative medicine.