| Project/Area Number |
26670814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Nakamichi Yuko 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
Mizoguchi Toshihide 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90329475)
Hosoya Akihiro 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70350824)
Kobayashi Yasuhiro 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20264252)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kawahara Ichiro 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20319114)
Udagawa Nobuyuki 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / RANKL / M-CSF / QOP / Wnt |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Why do osteoclasts formed only in the bone? It has been considered “ because osteoblasts express osteoclast differentiation factor RANKL and M-CSF." However, when RANKL and M-CSF are administered intraperitoneally to RANKL-deficient mice and M-CSF-deficient op/op mice, respectively, osteoclasts appear only in bone tissue. This indicates that expression sites of RANKL and M-CSF do not determine the formation site of osteoclasts. In the present study, we showed that osteoclast precursors (OP) which highly express RANK (RANK-abundant OP, rOP) are detected only in the bone tissue. Localization of rOP is shown to determine the formation site of osteoclasts.