Development of an in vitro model of oral lichen planus by utilizing a characteristic of immune-privilege
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI KENJI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO AKIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80361898)
AKIBA YOSUKE  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70547512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / CD8陽性T細胞 / インビトロモデル / 共培養 / 免疫特権 / CD8陽性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected oral mucosa keratinocytes cultured in a tissue culture dish do not express FasL by immunocytochemistry, FACS and RT-PCR analyses. The pharmacological induction of FasL expression was not successful, either. This resulted in the difficulty in developing an in vitro model of oral lichen planus by utilizing a characteristic of immune-privilege. However, we found that approximately 10% of human T cells expressed FasL. This suggestied it may be possible to analyze the T cell-oral keratinocyte pathophysiological interation in vitro.