Search of the cell type-specific inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomohiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50510723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishimura Riko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60294112)
Hata Kenji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症 / インフラマソーム / 慢性炎症 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to carry out the search of the cell-type specific inflammasome, we performed primary cultures of bone and cartilage related cells from mice and measured the expression levels of inflammasome-related genes in cultured cells. We found that inflammasome-related genes were strongly expressed in osteoclasts compared with osteoblasts and chondrocytes. Further, when osteoclasts were stimulated with inflammasome activators, downstream signalings of inflammasome were activated in osteoclasts. These results indicated that the activation of the inflammasome in osteoclasts would be associated with the pathogenesis such as periodontal disease and bone/joint diseases since IL-1β promote the maturation and activation of osteoclasts.