The role of tau protein in the pathogenesis of salivary gland of SS patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80295089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordscPLA2 / 細胞死 / シェーグレン / tau
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the cell death mechanisms of different cell death types to understand the multiplicity of their mechanisms. We have found that double strand break DNA damage transmits cell death signals via the AKT/GSK3β/αNAC/γtaxilin pathway that is used when the cell death in hypoxic stress. Our hypothesis is that cPLA2 can exert its action on the ER membrane rather than the plasma membrane in the case of several cell stresses including DNA damage and hypoxia. Hypoxic stress is a candidate for the pathogenesis of degenerative changes in the salivary gland of patients with Sjogren’s syndrome (SS) as is generally considered in the pathogenesis of brain degenerative disorders such as Alzheimer’s disease. In fact, we found that lung fibroblasts (MLF) established from cPLA2-/- mice are resistant against hypoxic and DNA damage stresses. Therefore, we speculate that cPLA2 a causative factor that involved in the pathogenesis of salivary g;land disorders in SS patients.