Study of the mechanism of malignancy increase in heterogeneous cancer by using integrated proteomics and mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MORIFUJI WILSON Masayo  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90271113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Norie  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
TASHIRO Kosuke  九州大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 准教授 (00192170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IRIE Atushi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (30250343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがんの不均一性 / 悪性化進行 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / がん転移 / 口腔がん / 動物モデル / Heterogeneity / Malignancy / Cell-Cell communication / Metastasis / Oral cancer / Cell-cell communication
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By adapting to factors in the microenvironment, cancer gains diversity, and this heterogeneity results in various therapeutic responses and failures. It is thus important to clarify the character of heterogeneous cancer.
We transplanted a mixture of equal parts highly-metastatic (HM) and non-metastatic (NM) human tongue cancer cells into nude mice and examined growth and metastatic behavior. The prognosis for mice injected with the mixture was worse than for mice injected with either clone only, evidencing the higher malignancy of the heterogeneous cancer. We performed comparative analyses of the gene expression in heterogeneous and homogeneous cell samples. TNF signaling, which connects with HIF-1α,was up-regulated in the HM cells in the heterogeneous sample. By video analyses, we detected the earlier accumulation of active HIF-1αin heterogeneous cancer cells than inhomogeneous cells. These factors may be related to the increased malignancy of the HM cells in heterogeneous cancer.