Diagnostic significant of saliva anti-CCP antibody in the RA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSUKINOKI Keiichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00298233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液検査 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / CCP / 関節リウマチ / 抗CCP抗体 / 唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The saliva test attracts attention as a substitute of the blood test. It is hoped that I contribute to early detection and the preventive health care of the lesion in particular. The applicants announced usefulness and the problems of the saliva test as an article so far. On the other hand, as for the rheumatoid arthritis, early treatment can control the damages of the joint. In late years, as for the autoimmune disease, early detection becomes an important problem. Specific high anti-CCP antibody was blood concentration-dependent and, in this study, performed detailed inspection about quantify ability whether was secreted in saliva for a diagnosis of the rheumatoid arthritis. As a result, the anti-CCP antibody related to a blood concentration with quantity of saliva. From this, the detection of anti-CCP antibody of saliva may be useful for a diagnosis of the autoimmune disease.