Functional analysis of a novel immune signaling molecule involved in allergic response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshihiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO JUN-ICHI  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (30509047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫・感染・炎症 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T helper cells especially Th2 cells play a triggering role in the allergic response, including oral allergies. However, the mechanism underlying the differentiation of T helper cells into Th2 cells has not been completely elucidated. Our group has studied various signaling molecules controlling the differentiation of T helper cells. We found a novel signaling molecule, which was expressed specifically in Th2 cells during the differentiation of T helper cells. We investigated the characterization and function of the signaling molecule. The expression of the signaling molecule, as in Th2 cells, was not found in other types of T helper cells. The signaling molecule could have some functions in cytokine production and cell migration in T cells.