| Project/Area Number |
26670823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Masahiro Saito 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215562)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA KYOKO 三重大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
KOBAYASHI YOKO 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50261524)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO TADAO 東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (00118358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 抗炎症 / 細胞外マトリックス / 保存系歯学 / 動物モデル / 結合組織疾患 / 間葉系細胞 / 保存治療 / 歯内療法 / 細胞移植療法 / 自家移植 / 他家移植 / 抗炎症療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we attempt to develop anti-inflammatory therapy for apical periodontitis. To achieve this purposes, we investigate matricellular proteins which is a extracellular matrix involving acceleration of immune response. We found that reduced expression of fibrillin-1 that regulate tissue elasticity is excavated inflammatory response of periodontal tissue. From these findings, reduction of fibrillin-1 play an important role in the progression of apical periodontal disease. We also established alveolar bone derived immature osteoblast obtained from human alveolar bone. These cells has a high osteogenic ability and bone forming ability in vivo. We are investigating anti-inflammatory effect of these cells.