Development of the dentin-repairing therapy regulating the calcium-sensing receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA HIDEFUMI  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10284514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤峰 昭文  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
和田 尚久  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60380466)
門野内 聡  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30609558)
友清 淳  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20507777)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシウム感知受容体 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 象牙芽細胞分化 / アクリル系レジン / デンチンブリッジ / カルシウム / ストロンチウム / リン酸化ERK / TGF-beta-ig-h3 / ヒト歯髄細胞 / カルシウムチャネル / 歯髄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we looked at the positive function of the signal through calcium sensing receptor (CaSR) on hard tissue formation. We therefore aimed at developing the direct dental pulp capping material that would not induce pulp tissue necrosis beneath the pulp exposed area, but promote dentin bridge formation when it would be applied to pulp exposed portion. First we have obtained human dental pulp stem cells that showed the multi-differentiation properties and expressed mesenchymal stem cell markers. Next when this cell was treated with calcium, a potent CaSR stimulator, we found that it led to the odontoblastic differentiation. Thus, we produced the hydroxyapatite-containing acrylic resin, and then applied it to the pulp exposed model rat. Consequently, we found that this material could induce dentin bridge formation beneath the application area without triggering the necrosis of pulp tissue