| Project/Area Number |
26670826
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Naohisa 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60380466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤峰 昭文 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
前田 英史 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10284514)
門野内 聡 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30609558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 歯髄細胞 / 象牙質再生 / 露髄 / beta-catenin |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cases of pulp exposure, existing pulp-capping materials have a limited ability to reconstruct dentin-pulp complexes. Therefore, the development of more effective therapeutic agents has been anticipated for direct pulp capping. We investigated the effects of semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) on various functions of human DPSCs in vitro and reparative dentin formation in a rat dental pulp exposure model. Sema3A induced cell migration, chemotaxis, proliferation, and odontoblastic differentiation of DPSC clones. In addition, Sema3A treatment of DPSC clones increased β-catenin nuclear accumulation. Furthermore, in the rat dental pulp exposure model, Sema3A promoted reparative dentin formation with dentin tubules and a well-aligned odontoblast-like cell layer almost completely covering pulp tissue. These findings suggest that Sema3A could play an important role in dentin regeneration via canonical Wnt/β-catenin signaling. Sema3A might be an alternative agent for direct pulp capping.