Regeneration therapy of the peri-apical lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20125008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根尖病巣 / 再生医療 / 足場 / 歯髄細胞 / 歯髄 / 歯内療法 / 再生 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, opens a mucous and alviolar bone hole in accord with the volume of apical lesion.Then, hole was cleaning and the sterilization around the root.
Then, the hole was filled with three-dimensional gel.As a result, regeneration of periodontal tissue around the tooth root was expected.
In the 1st year, analyzed the surgical resection apical lesion sample at the hospital to support the hypothesis of this study.In the mean time, formed a cavity to a dog and started an experiment. In the second year, the collagen gel including the pulp cell were filled in the cavity. However, the reproduction of the periodontium was seen only in a part.