Evaluation of osseointegration and screw loosening by modal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Toru  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 佳明  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00709123)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
池田 清宏  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50168126)
山川 優樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80324010)
Research Collaborator MIYASHITA MAKIKO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 共振周波数解析 / モーダル解析 / 周波数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to examine the progress of implant osseointegration and screw loosening by means of a resonance frequency analysis (RFA) in the rabbit tibia.
One mature New Zealand White rabbit was used. Six titanium implants were installed in the tibiae bilaterally. A small 3D-accelerometer was mounted and screwed onto the implant, and flexural oscillation was directly applied to the implant to obtain the RFA values (RFx and RFy). ISQ value with Osstell was also measured immediately after implantation. After 8 weeks, RF values of different screw loosening were recorded. ISQs tend to decrease until 7 to 10 days after installation and then gradually increased. RFx and RFy had not reached the stage in predicting the progress of osseointegration. According to degree of screw loosening, the RF values decreased.
The results suggest that although this RFA method have not been enough to detect the progress of osseointegration, it can be used for the detection of the screw loosening.