Nonspecific treatment effects on chronic pain in temporomandibular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Shoichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40212865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
新谷 歩  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特命教授 (00724395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 臨床疫学 / 顎関節症 / 慢性筋痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this investigation was to clarify the clinical importance of nonspecific treatment effects on the long-term prognosis of chronic pain among TMD patients. Subjects consisted of female TMD outpatients who had visited Osaka University Dental Hospital since April 2003 for seeking their chronic jaw pain relief. Those who had finished their treatments more than five years ago and successfully sent back a written agreement form as well as several questionnaires were selected (n=59, age: 53.5 ± 17.1). Pearson's correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis were used to understand whether the treatment effect on chronic jaw pain can be predicted based on their belief in their dentist in charge, and the compliance of the patients with treatment programs. Based on study results, the nonspecific treatment effects should be taken into account and utilized positively when treating chronic jaw pain of TMD patients.