Quantitative evaluation system of dysphagia in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 嚥下障害 / 舌 / 舌圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tongue pressure during swallowing was measured using sensor sheet system attached to the hard palate in 30 Parkinson's disease (PD) patients (average age; 69.4 yrs) and 20 healthy control subjects (71.6 yrs) without dysphagia. The maximum magnitude of tongue pressure (MTP) in PD patients was lower than that in healthy subjects. MTP in PD patients with dysphagia was lower than that without dysphagia. MTP on the median part of hard palate was negatively correlated with SDQ-J Score which was subjective measure of dysphagia. Abnormal tongue pressure production patterns which were not seen in healthy subjects were frequently seen in PD patients irrespective with dysphagia. These results suggested that tongue pressure measurement might be useful for the early detection of dysphagia symptom in PD patients.