Development of antibacterial materials for prevention and treatment of peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90281162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント / インプラント周囲炎 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / DDS / 殺菌剤 / CPC / 濃度 / 会合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental implants have become modern option for dentists toreplace missing teeth, resulting in an increasing percentage of the adult population with implant supported prosthesis. However, they have still some serious problems. For example, peri-implantitis iswell-known as a destructive inflammatory disease throughinfectious of soft and hard tissuessurrounding dental implants. It causes bone loss around an osseointegrated implant with increasing risk of implant failure.Therefore, we developed experimental materials containing cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) and phophopullulan to prevent and treat peri-implantitis. Microbiological examination revealed that Ti treated with the experimental materials showed excellent antibacterial effect. These results are useful to develop new commercially available antibacterial materials for prevention and treatment of peri-implantitis.