Control of periodontitis and peri-implantitis by Lactobacillus-derived factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nikawa Hiroki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10228140)
Research Collaborator MINE YUICHI
MIMURA SUMIYO
UMEMOTO CHIKA
MANABE AI
OKADA CHIAKI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 抗菌ペプチド / プロバイオティクス / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯肉線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kog1 is derived from Lactobacillus rhamnosus KO isolated from a patient with no caries experience. Kog1 significantly inhibited the expression of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines induced by LPS of Porhyromonas gingivalis in gingival epithelial cells and fibroblasts. Kog1 highly bound to LPS. It is suggested that Kog1 binds and neutralizes LPS, resulted in the inhibitory effects as with known anti-microbial peptides.