Regeneration of peri-implant soft-tissue with Mesenchymal stem cells cultured on titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Atsuta Ikiru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30423487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院口腔機能修復学講座インプラント・義歯補綴科 (50195872)
AYUKAWA Yasunori  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院口腔機能修復学講座インプラント・義歯補綴科 (50304697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / チタンインプラント / 間葉系幹細胞 / 微小環境 / インプラント / 上皮封鎖性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implant designs that can stimulate and integrate with an epithelial wound healing process may significantly enhance the efficacy of dental implants. Here, we investigated the effect of systemic Mesenchymal Stem Cells (MSC) transplantation on peri-implant epithelial sealing. Systemic MSC transplantation may be effective for enhancing epithelial sealing around titanium implants.In addition, the peri-implant epithelium condition on the implant body was investigated in vitro study. Rat oral epithelial cells (OECs) were co-cultured with MSC. We also identified an increase in the number of attached OECs upon direct or indirect co-culture with MSCs, and OEC apoptosis increased in co-culture with MSCs.
Collectively, our data suggest that systemic MSCs accumulate around the implant in the early stage and promote PIE formation and soft tissue attachment to the implant surface.