Effects of stabilisation splints on sleep bruxism is different in accordance with the magnitude of sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYAMA YOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10236870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO KIYOSHI  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
ICHIKI RIKA  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (20325567)
KORI HIDEHIRO  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70589621)
KIHARA MASAFUMI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40419536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / スプリント / 治療成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effects of stabilization splints on two components of sleep bruxism, grinding and clenching, using a portable electromyographic recording system. Twenty-six individuals with mild to severe bruxers enrolled in the study. Participants wore a stabilization splint during sleep for 30 nights, and masseter muscle activity was measured at baseline, immediately after, and one and four weeks after insertion of the splint. Bursts in masseter electromyographic episodes were separated into grinding or clenching, then each burst was analyzed in terms of duration, frequency, and magnitude of bursts. The distribution of magnitude for clenching bursts with the splint was shifted toward the lower compared with the baseline. Obtained results suggest that stabilization splints reduce grinding activity in patients with sleep bruxism by reducing the frequency of grinding bursts in the short term, and reducing the magnitude of clenching bursts over a longer period.